Skip to oil viscosity reference

Oil Viscosity Chart

Compare ISO VG oil grades in cSt at 40°C, check SAE engine-oil viscosity bands at 100°C, and calculate how a specific oil’s viscosity changes with temperature.

Quick viscosity reference

Find an Oil Viscosity Grade

An ISO VG grade indicates an industrial oil’s nominal kinematic viscosity at 40°C. For example, ISO VG 46 = 41.4–50.6 cSt at 40°C. Engine-oil labels such as 5W-30 use a different grading system.

Find ISO VG grade from a viscosity measurement

Use measured kinematic viscosity at 40°C (not at 100°C).

46 cSt at 40°C falls within ISO VG 46 (41.4–50.6 cSt). This classifies viscosity only, not lubricant suitability.

cSt = mm²/s. ISO VG is a viscosity classification, not a viscosity-index, oil chemistry or equipment-approval designation.

Industrial and hydraulic oil · ISO 3448

ISO VG Oil Viscosity Chart (at 40°C)

These are standardized 40°C kinematic-viscosity limits. The letter/number is a grade label, not the oil’s viscosity at arbitrary operating temperatures.

Selected ISO 3448 industrial liquid lubricant viscosity classes, expressed as centistokes at 40°C. Limits are ±10% of the nominal midpoint.
ISO VG gradeMinimum (cSt)Nominal (cSt)Maximum (cSt)
ISO VG 21.982.22.42
ISO VG 32.883.23.52
ISO VG 54.144.65.06
ISO VG 76.126.87.48
ISO VG 1091011
ISO VG 1513.51516.5
ISO VG 2219.82224.2
ISO VG 3228.83235.2
ISO VG 4641.44650.6
ISO VG 6861.26874.8
ISO VG 10090100110
ISO VG 150135150165
ISO VG 220198220242
ISO VG 320288320352
ISO VG 460414460506
ISO VG 680612680748
ISO VG 100090010001100
ISO VG 1500135015001650

Classification bands do not cover every possible measured viscosity—values in the gaps between grade bands may match no grade. Smaller classes ISO VG 2/3/5/7 use standard midpoint values of 2.2, 3.2, 4.6 and 6.8 cSt respectively. ISO 3448 source.

Motor oil · SAE J300

SAE Engine Oil Viscosity Chart: 0W-20, 5W-30, 10W-30 and 5W-40

The second number in an engine-oil multigrade specifies a hot-viscosity grade, measured in part at 100°C. The W grade is based on separate cold-temperature tests. A 5W-30 label is not a cSt reading or an ISO VG grade.

0W-20 / 5W-206.9 to <9.3 cSt at 100°C
5W-30 / 10W-309.3 to <12.5 cSt at 100°C
0W-40 / 5W-4012.5 to <16.3 cSt at 100°C
SAE J300 hot-grade kinematic viscosity ranges at 100°C, cSt. These are only part of the full SAE engine oil classification.
SAE hot grade100°C viscosity (cSt)Common multigrade example
SAE 84.0 to <6.1Specialty low-viscosity grades
SAE 125.0 to <7.1Specialty low-viscosity grades
SAE 166.1 to <8.20W-16
SAE 206.9 to <9.30W-20, 5W-20
SAE 309.3 to <12.55W-30, 10W-30
SAE 4012.5 to <16.30W-40, 5W-40, 15W-40
SAE 5016.3 to <21.920W-50
SAE 6021.9 to <26.1SAE 60

Important: These hot-grade kinematic viscosity intervals alone do not establish SAE compliance. The full specification also has HTHS viscosity and, for W grades, cold cranking and pumping requirements. SAE 8/12/16 low-viscosity bands overlap at some 100°C values, so a single test result cannot always determine a grade. Always use the OEM-required oil.

Specific oil · two measured data points

Oil Viscosity vs. Temperature Calculator

Enter two kinematic viscosities for the same oil (often the product datasheet values at 40°C and 100°C). The ASTM D341-style Walther relationship estimates viscosity between those temperatures—not from an ISO VG number alone.

Viscosity at 70°C22.32 cStExample: 70 cSt at 40°C; 10 cSt at 100°C
Change vs. point 1−68.1%Calculated kinematic viscosity
Interpolation statusWithin known rangeNo extrapolation
Find temperature for a target viscosity

Enter a viscosity within your two known values for a temperature lookup.

Calculated Viscosity–Temperature Curve

Horizontal: temperature. Vertical: kinematic viscosity (log scale).

● Oil curve   ◆ Inspected point
Calculated oil viscosity versus temperature curveThe oil viscosity falls as temperature rises between the two measured endpoints. The curve updates after values change.
Example curve: 40–100°C, from 70 to 10 cSt. Interpolated at 70°C: 22.32 cSt.

The curve is calculated only from the entered measurements. It is not an ISO VG-typical oil curve, a viscosity-index measurement, or an OEM lubricant recommendation.

Method and validity: Simplified Walther form of ASTM D341, using ν + 0.7 for lubricant viscosities at or above 2 cSt. The tool rejects input or interpolated viscosities below 2 cSt rather than claiming the full low-viscosity correction. Only positive absolute temperatures and values inside the measured interval are supported.

How to Read Oil Viscosity Charts

ISO VG = 40°C viscosity

Industrial oil classification: ISO VG 68 covers 61.2–74.8 cSt at 40°C, not at every temperature.

SAE engine oil = multiple temperature tests

For 5W-30, 5W relates to low-temperature tests and 30 to hot-grade requirements, including a 100°C kinematic-viscosity interval.

cSt vs. cP

cSt (mm²/s) measures kinematic viscosity. cP (mPa·s) measures dynamic viscosity; density at the same temperature is needed to convert between them.

Viscosity index (VI)

VI describes how much viscosity varies with temperature. Two oils with the same ISO VG grade can have different 100°C viscosities and different VI.

What does the viscosity–temperature curve show?

For most petroleum lubricants, kinematic viscosity decreases as temperature rises. The calculator plots only the range between two measured values. A different oil with the same viscosity at 40°C can follow a different curve.

ASTM D341 calculation method

The Walther transformation is written as log₁₀(log₁₀(ν + 0.7)) = A − B log₁₀(T), where ν is kinematic viscosity in cSt, T is absolute temperature in kelvin, and A and B are determined using two viscosity measurements. This simplified form is used here only for lubricating-oil viscosities of at least 2 cSt.

Worked example

Given 70 cSt at 40°C and 10 cSt at 100°C, estimated viscosity at 70°C ≈ 22.32 cSt. This is interpolation, not a recommendation to use that oil in any particular machine.

Choosing Oil Viscosity for a Machine

  1. Start with the OEM specification. Check the prescribed ISO VG or SAE grade, additive chemistry, applicable approvals, and viscosity window at operating temperature.
  2. Identify the oil type. Hydraulic, compressor, turbine, gearbox and engine oils may require different chemistry even when their cSt readings match.
  3. Use actual datasheet values. Obtain viscosity at 40°C and 100°C (or two defensible temperatures) for the specific product.
  4. Check cold-start and hot-running needs. The correct oil must be suitable for the intended operating conditions.

Do not choose a replacement from an ISO-to-SAE numeric comparison alone. The tables are reference classifications, not substitute-product recommendations.

Oil Viscosity Chart FAQ

What does ISO VG 46 mean?

ISO VG 46 means an industrial oil’s 40°C kinematic viscosity falls between 41.4 and 50.6 cSt. It does not describe the entire temperature curve or lubricant additive package.

What is the oil viscosity of 5W-30 at 100°C?

The SAE 30 hot grade corresponds to 9.3 to less than 12.5 cSt at 100°C. A 5W-30 must also satisfy the 5W cold-temperature requirements and applicable high-temperature high-shear limits. The exact 100°C value is product-specific.

Does ISO VG 68 equal SAE 20 or SAE 30?

No exact correspondence exists: ISO VG is defined at 40°C, whereas SAE J300 is an engine-oil rheological specification involving multiple tests. Never substitute solely on grade-label similarity.

What is the difference between cSt and cP?

cSt is kinematic viscosity; cP is dynamic viscosity. A conversion requires density at the same temperature: cP = cSt × density in g/cm³.

Does a higher ISO VG number mean thicker oil?

At the common 40°C reference temperature, a higher ISO VG midpoint indicates a higher nominal kinematic viscosity. This does not automatically make it the correct lubricant for the machine.

Why does oil viscosity change with temperature?

Most liquid petroleum oils flow more readily when warmer; their resistance to shear decreases as temperature rises. The exact rate of change depends on oil formulation and viscosity index.

Can I calculate an oil’s viscosity at 80°C from ISO VG 46 alone?

No. An ISO VG number is a band at 40°C, not a temperature curve. You need measured viscosity at two temperatures for the same oil, or suitable manufacturer data.

Standards, Sources & Calculation Scope

Published references checked October 2026. Selected ISO VG values and SAE viscosity bands are reference facts, not a reproduction of complete proprietary standards. Always use the actual applicable standard or OEM specification in controlled engineering work.

  1. ISO 3448:1992 — Industrial liquid lubricants, ISO viscosity classification. 40°C viscosity-grade midpoint and minimum/maximum reference ranges; ISO lists the standard as current, confirmed in 2023.
  2. ASTM D341-20(2025) — Viscosity–temperature equations and charts. Method scope for estimating viscosity from two known measurements over a limited temperature interval; this tool uses only the simplified ν+0.7 Walther form above 2 cSt.
  3. SAE J300_202405 — Engine oil viscosity classification. Rheological classification; hot-grade values summarized in limited form from manufacturer resources.
  4. FUCHS — SAE viscosity charts. Public hot-viscosity grade-band comparison including 100°C viscosity limits.
  5. SAE J306_202502 — Automotive driveline lubricant viscosity classification. Establishes distinct gear-oil scope, not a direct SAE-engine/ISO equivalence.

Scope limitations: no extrapolation, no viscosity-index calculation, no low-viscosity ASTM correction below 2 cSt, no engine-oil cold-test calculator, no flash/pour-point prediction and no implied OEM approval.

Scroll to Top